Sport Flames img



D’Tigers Head Coach, Alex Nwora has released a 44 man preliminary roaster ahead of the 2019 FIBA Men’s World Cup in China, after weeks of scouting.
The camping exercise which will commence on July 7, 2019 in Erie Community College, Buffalo, USA will include D’Tigers captain, Ike Diogu, Ben Uzoh, Ike Iroegbu, Agada Caleb, Emegano Obinna, Efevhera Michael, Portland Trailblazer’s Al Farouq Aminu, Stanley Okoye, Jordan Nwora, Aminu Alade, Tosin Mehinti, Zana Talib, Chris Obekpa and Ayodeji Akindele who all featured during the qualifiers.
Others include David Nwaba (Cleveland Cavaliers), Josh Akogie (Minnesota Timberwolves), Nwamu Ike (Fort Wayne Mad Ants), Michael Eric, Charles Bassey, Ike Obiagu, Achiuwa Precious, TK Edogi, Stephen Ugochukwu and Ado Abdul, Chimezie Metu (San Antonio Spurs), Ekpe Udoh (Utah Jazz) and recently drafted trio of Miye Oni (Miami Heat), Chuma Okeke (Orlando Magic) and Kezie Okpalla (Phoenix Suns).
Nwora also extended invitation to five Nigerian based stars, Agu Abuchi Ibe, Okpe Ocheibi Victor, Abdul Yahaya, Vincent Buchi Nwaiwu, Victor Koko Anthony alongside former Golden State Warriors player, Festus Ezeli, Michael Oguine, and Jordan Ogundiran.
Ogugua “OG” Anunoby (Toronto Raptors), Semi Ojeleye (Boston Celtic), Ochai Agbaji, Vincent Nnamdi, Stephen Domingos, Moneke Chima and Joshua Ifeoluwa Ajayi complete the 44- man list.
As part of the Nigeria Basketball Federation’s effort to effectively prepare the team, D’Tigers will face fellow world cup bound Dominican Republic at the Palacio de Los Deportes in San Domingo on July 20th and 22nd before another test game against Ex NBA and Euro All Stars on the July 26, as they round off the first phase of camping.

😉Continue Reading Below ...😜
  Sport Flames img


The Second phase of camping will commence on July 29, while the invited NBA players are expected to report to camp on August 1 before departing for Toronto on August 5, where they will be facing Canada on the August 7 and 9.
Nwora will be assisted by Glynn R. Cyrien (Ex Memphis Grizzlies), Mfon Kokoete Udofia (Atlanta Hawks) and Ogoh Odaudu (Rivers Hoopers)
The final 12-man list will depart for Nigeria on August 12, for the final round of training before leaving for China on August 18.
Nigeria battle Korea, Argentina and Russia in Group B.


Invited Players
1          Ben Uzoh -              CB Caballaeros, Chile
2          Ike Iroegbu -               Science City Germany           
3          Michael Oguine -        University of Montana USA
4          Jordfan Ogundiran -   Cal Poly Pomona USA          
5          Agu Abuchi Ibe -       Defenders, Nigeria     
6          David Nwaba -           Cleveland Cavaliers   
7          Ochai Agbaji -             Kansas University USA         
8          Josh Akogie -              Minneasota Timberwolves, USA       
9          Vincent Nnamdi         Stockton Kings USA
10        Miye Oni -                   Miami Heat USA       
11        Agada Caleb -             Melillq Baloncesto Spain       
12        Nwamu Ike -               Fort Wayne Mad Ants
13        Emegano Obinna -      Rouen Basket France 
14        Efevhera Michael -      Homemement Lebanon          
15        Stephen Domingos      Donar Holland           
16        Okpe Ocheibi Victor   Defenders, Nigeria     
17        Stanley Okoye                        Tecyconta Zaragoza Spain     
18        OG Anunoby              Toronto Raptors Canada        
19        Jordan Nwora             Louisville University USA    
20        Al Farouq Aminu        Portland Trailblazers USA     
21        Achiuwa Precious       Memphis University USA     
22        Chuma Okeke                         Orlando Magic USA  
23        Semi Ojeleye               Boston Celtics USA  
24        Abdul Yahaya             Rivers Hoopers, Nigeria         
25        Kezie Okpalla                         Phoenix Suns USA    
26        TK Edogi                    Sakarya BSB Turkey
27        Stephen Ugochukwu  Texas Legends USA  
28        Diogu Ike                    Sichun Blue Whales Cihna    
29        Aminu Alade              Hapoel SP tel Aviv Israel      
30        Chimezie Metu            San Antonio Spurs USA        
31        Moneke N. I. Chima   Melbourne Phoenix, Australia           
32        Tosin Mehinti              Real Murcia, Spain     
33        Vincen Buchi Nwaiwu                       Rivers Hoopers Nigeria          
34        Zana Talib                               Hapoel SP tel Aviv Israel      
35        Joshua Ifeoluwa Ajayi                        South Alabama University, USA      
36        Chris Obekpa              Al Riyadh Lebanon   
37        Ekpe Udoh                  Utah Jazz USA          
38        Micahel Eric                Darussafaka , Turkey 
39        Victor Koko Anthony             Rivers Hoopers Nigeria          
40        Charles Bassey                        Western Kentucky USA        
41        Fetus Ezeli                  Former Golden State Warriors, USA
42        Ado Abdul                  Mississipi State USA 
43        Ike Obiagu                  Seaton Hall University USA 
44        Ayodeji Akindele       Fuerza Regia Mexico 
                                                               
                        COACHES AND STAFF     
1          Alexander Nwora - Head Coach
2          Glynn R. Cyrien          - Assistant Coach
3          Mfon Kokoete Udofia - Assistant Coach
4          Ogoh Odaudu- Assistant Coach
5          Musa Adamu - General Manager

  Sport Flames img


Post a Comment

Blog Designed By CodeHead Copy Rights 2015 . Powered by Blogger.