Sport Flames img



BY: OLATOYE OLAWALE 


Coach of the senior national team of Nigeria Gernot Rohr has submitted the list of players who will represent Nigeria in their upcoming friendly games next month.


Nigeria will take on Tunisia on the 9th of October before squaring up against Côte d’Ivoire four days later at same venue in Austria.


The aim of the game is for the coach to assess some players who have been doing well for their respective teams in Europe, hence he has called up some new players.


Also the coach called up on loan Benfica defender Tyronne Ebuehi who has displayed nothing but class since joining FC Twente In the Dutch Eredivisie.


😉Continue Reading Below ...😜
  Sport Flames img




As at the time of filing this reports, we are still unclear about the inclusion of Shehu Abdullahi and Josh Maja of Bordeaux. Shehu recently moved to Omonia Nicosia of Cyprus on a free transfer from Bursaspor.


He will likely miss out in a bid to allow him settle in his new environment and in his position they are other players who are presently at the peak of their game.

Full Lists Below 

GOALKEEPERS:

Dele Alampasu (FK Ventspils, Latvia); Matthew Yakubu (SKF Sered, Slovakia); Maduka Okoye (Sparta Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

DEFENDERS:

Kenneth Omeruo (CD Leganes, Spain); Leon Balogun (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland); Chidozie Awaziem (FC Boavista, Portugal); William Ekong (Udinese FC, Italy); Olaoluwa Aina (Fulham FC, England); Jamilu Collins (SC Padeborn 07, Germany); Oluwasemilogo Ajayi (West Bromwich Albion, England); Zaidu Sanusi (FC Porto, Portugal)


MIDFIELDERS:

Mikel Agu (Vitoria Guimaraes, Portugal); Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England); Frank Onyeka (FC Midtjylland, Denmark); Oghenekaro Etebo (Galatasary SK, Turkey); Samson Tijani (TSV Hartberg, Austria)

FORWARDS:

Ahmed Musa (Al Nassr, Saudi Arabia); Alex Iwobi (Everton FC, England); Victor Osimhen (SSC Napoli, Italy); Moses Simon (FC Nantes, France); Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal FC, Spain); Cyril Dessers (KRC Genk, Belgium); Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England); Samuel Kalu (Girondins Bordeaux, France); Chidera Ejuke (CSKA Moscow, Russia)

STANDBY:

Abdullahi Shehu (Bursaspor, Turkey); Ramon Azeez (Granada CF, Spain); Joshua Maja (Girondins Bordeaux, France); Henry Onyekuru (AS Monaco, France); Tyronne Ebuehi (FC Twente, Netherlands)


  Sport Flames img


Post a comment

Blog Designed By CodeHead Copy Rights 2015 . Powered by Blogger.